Section Navigation

Our teaching staff

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP GROUP    
Peter Law Principal
Sean Sycamore Deputy Principal
Regina Lawrence Deputy Principal
David Clarke  Assistant Principal and Head of Sixth Form 
Nigel Carrick Assistant Principal
Mark Soames Assistant Principal 
Sarah Higgs  Assistant Principal
Jane Clarke Assistant Principal
Jamie Freeman Assistant Principal
Sean Pollock Assistant Principal
Zach Beamish Assistant Principal
Marielle Burgess Assistant Principal
   
MATHEMATICS  
Katharine Slusar-Fletcher Joint Head of Maths  
James Baker  Joint Head of Maths  
Reda Attia    
Jenny Barker    
Meghan Bird    
Nigel Canton     
Sarah Carbonero     
Clare Datta    
Mark Dawes  AST  
Asnat Doza Responsibility for Extended Curriculum in Maths
Kara Earl  SENDCo  
Angharad Fennell Year 7 & Year 8 Maths Co-ordinator
Lily Gentile-Tang    
Patrick Gordon Maths Progress Co-ordinator  
Helen Harris Head of KS5 Mathematics
Sarah Heydinger     
Joanne Howe    
Lucy Navi     
Ricardo Pimental      
Susan Southward  AST  
Joseph Stirling    
Nick Wong     
     
SCIENCE
Euan Willder  Head of Science
Suzanne Smith Deputy Head of Science, Head of Chemistry and PSHE Lead
Mark Soames  Assistant Principal, Staff Training & Induction
Chris Baker     
Georgina Bull    
Thomas Carbonero    
Anthony Collier     
Melissa Culverhouse    
Karen Dodson    
Vicki Grange     
Sally Harding     
Roger Jackson Chemistry
Rachel James     
Eleanor Jenkins Head of Psychology
Bill Lansbury  Chemistry Teacher  
Anne Marquess Head of Health & Social Care  
Cathy McCalmont    
Carolyn Meadows  
Catherine Meddle     
Irayna Owen  AST/Deputy Head of Sixth Form 
Laura Peacey  Physics Teacher  
Miriam Segal Teacher & BTEC Science level 3 co-ordinator
Suzanne Smith    
Jaya Tamber    
Bill Vousden     
Richard Waller     
Stephen Winter Head of Physics  
     
ENGLISH
Victoria Edmans  Head of English, AST  
Oliver Shelley (AST) AST/Deputy Head of English   
Sandra Blackford  Head of Film Studies + Responsibility for 'A' Level English Literature
Hannah Compton Pastoral Support  
Stephen Cox  English KS5 coordinator  
Victoria Dunn English with Drama  
Emily Foster  AHoY Yr8  
Jaya Hillman      
Matthew Knight AHoY Yr10  
Stephen Leggott Deputy Head of 6th Form
Eleanor Norman  Head of KS5 English Language & Co-ordinator for Able & Talented Students
Ann Roberts  HoY Yr10  
Michael Ryall    
Dan Southcoat  AST/Literacy Co-ordinator  
Katie Stanley    
Iain Walker  AST   
     
R.P.E.
Silouani Stefanou  Head of RPE  
Zachary Beamish-Cook Assistant Principal, oversight of A level Sociology
Rebecca Kirkby    
Hannah Powell  Deputy Head of Sixth Form and responsibility for KS5 RPE
     
HISTORY    
Jessica Quick  Head of History   
Sarah Higgs  Assistant Principal   
Patricia Burns KS5 Government & Politics Co-ordinator, History
Paul Fowler     
Eve Hackett  KS3 Co-ordinator  
R Phull HoY Yr7  
     
GEOGRAPHY    
David Clarke  Assistant Principal and Head of Sixth Form 
Scott Aitken  Head of Geography 
Ruth Jenkins (Beddow)    
Emily Davidson Smith  AHoY Yr9
James Roberts AHoY Yr11
     
PE
Sean Sycamore Deputy Principal  
Nigel Carrick Assistant Principal  
Jane Clarke Assistant Principal  
Sean Pollock  Assistant Principal, HoY Yr9  
George Anderson    
Abigail Cotton     
James Hyde    
Rebecca Kingston Leadership of sports transition & Leadership
Claire McDonnell PDM  
Jamie Magan AHoD  
Jason Mannion     
Jolene Pattrick A Level PE/DofE   
Rebecca Tyrrell Head of Dance and HoY Yr8   
Michael Wilce Head of PE, KS3 responsibility 
     
MODERN LANGUAGES
Regina Lawrence Deputy Principal  
Marielle Burgess Assistant Principal /HoY Yr11
Roisin Cox Head of MFL  
Clare Allinson    
Katrina Barnes     
Agnieszka Barcz-Morgan   Head of Key Stage 3 + 2nd in Department
Helen Gass     
Morag Gillings    
Adina Git Hategan     
Gillian Heathcote Head of KS4 & 5 Spanish  
Eloise Johnson      
Leigh McClelland (AST) Head of KS3, 4 & 5 German  
Paula Vazquez-Valero        
     
DT    
 Emily Goodson  Head of Technology, Head of Food and Nutrition
Kimberley Allen  Head of ‘A’ Level Design & Technology
Amy Barker    
Donna Jones Food Technology AHoY Yr8
Terence Reed Responsibility for BTEC Construction
Susan Welburn     
     
COMPUTER SCIENCE    
William Grey Head of Computer Science and “A” Level Computing
Adam Gooch     
Matthew Mannas (AST)  AST in ICT + oversight of the use & development of ICT in T & L + Lead developer of T & L Programmes including ITP/OTP/DET/T & L aspects of SCITT
     
DRAMA    
Jeremy Frost Head of Drama/Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Progression)
Victoria Dunn    
Jane Menczer Drama KS4 Co-ordinator
     
ART    
Greg Dean Head of Art & Course Leader of Photography ‘A’ Level
Kimberley Allen  Head of ‘A’ Level Design and Technology
Joe Dean (Mr Joseph) Course Leader, ‘A’ level Art & Design
Fernando Feijoo    
Helen Lanzrein     
Jessica Roffey     
Jessica Swarbrick - Jones    
     
MUSIC    
Benjamin Parker Head of Music  
Leon Barclay    
John Brierley     
Jude Bristow     
     
BUSINESS STUDIES    
Christopher Warrington Head of Business Education, including BTEC co-ordination
Benjamin Auroux    
William Davitt    
Paul Herbert    
Jamie Magan    
     
CENTRE/CABIN    
 Kara Earl  SENDCo 
Irayna Owen  AST/Deputy Head of Sixth Form 
Peter Allcock Director of Cabin Provision  
   
PRIMARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION SPECIALISTS  
Brad Cox     
Jacqueline Field    
Chloe Jackson    
Julia Scarboro    
     
COVER    
Jo Burton Cover Manager  
Eve Baxter Cover Admin  
Jonathan Berwick Cover Supervisor   
Tessa Burke Cover Supervisor   
Melissa Culverhouse Cover Supervisor   
Ross Potter Cover Supervisor   
Richard Sockett Cover Supervisor   
Susan Welburn Cover Supervisor